Drum Corps International
2008 World Championship adjudication panels announced

2008 World Championship adjudication panels announced

by Drum Corps International

The adjudication panels for the 2008 Drum Corps International World Championships were announced this evening during a special welcome reception for some 50 judges who will preside over more than 100 corps performances over the next three days of championship competition. As the capstone series of events on the Drum Corps International Summer Tour, the opportunity to judge at the World Championships carries with it a high level of respect and prestige for the chosen individuals.



According to DCI judge administrator John Phillips, selecting the judges for the World Championships is a carefully constructed process. "We start thinking about the Championship panels almost immediately after the previous year. In the fall, the corps have the opportunity to complete judge evaluation forms where they address the judges' strengths and also areas for improvement. We process that feedback with the judge advisory committee, and I work through them to present a roster of those who will judge at the World Championships."



2008 World Championship Judging Panels:



World Class Quarterfinals - Thursday, Aug. 6

General Effect Visual: Phil Madden, Rich Kemp

General Effect Music: Albert Lo, Jay Webb

Visual Performance: William Chumley

Ensemble Visual: Tim Ochran

Color Guard: Lee Carlson

Brass Performance: Jeff Harper

Ensemble Music: David Carbone

Percussion I: Mike Davis

Percussion II: Glenn Fugett



Open Class Semifinals - Friday, Aug. 8

Brass Performance: Andy Cook

Percussion I: Rich Zamperini

Percussion II: Neil Sylvia

Ensemble Music: Lynda Eubanks

General Effect Music: Don MacTaggart

Visual Performance: John Howell

Ensemble Visual: Sandra Bertelle

General Effect Visual: Don Newman

Color Guard: Dan Niebauer



World Class Semifinals - Friday, Aug. 8

General Effect Visual: Clarke Williams, Curtis Costanza

General Effect Music: John Bell, Ken Turner

Visual Performance: Bruce Jones

Ensemble Visual: Frank Miller

Color Guard: Debbie Torchia

Brass Performance: Todd Zimbleman

Ensemble Music: Paul Hinman

Percussion I: Martin Griffin

Percussion II: Steve Ulicny



Open Class Finals - Saturday, Aug. 9

Brass Performance: Carl Bly

Percussion I: Neil Sylvia

Percussion 2: Todd Fox

Ensemble Music: Andy Cook

General Effect Music: Steve Calhoun

Visual Performance: Jeff Young

Ensemble Visual: Scott Pizani

General Effect Visual: Dan Niebauer

Color Guard: Marie Czapinski



World Class Finals - Saturday, Aug. 9

General Effect Visual: Nola Jones, Lee Carlson

General Effect Music: Glen Fugett, Andy Poor

Visual Performance: Ron Comfort

Ensemble Visual: Jim Sturgeon

Color Guard: Robert Solomon

Brass Performance: Paul McGarr

Ensemble Music: Mark Petrash

Percussion I: Jeff Prosperie

Percussion II: JJ Pippitone






100 point scale used to judge DCI performances



The Indiana Daily Student published an article explaining the DCI adjudication system as part of their continuing coverage of the 2008 World Championships in Bloomington.



Read more at IDSnews.com.