Drum Corps International
2010 DCI World Championship adjudication panels

2010 DCI World Championship adjudication panels

by Drum Corps International

The adjudication panels for the 2010 Drum Corps International World Championships were announced Wednesday evening during a special welcome reception for judges who will preside over the 80 corps performances over the next three days of championship competition. As the capstone series of events of the annual Drum Corps International Tour, the opportunity to judge at the World Championships carries with it a high level of respect and prestige for the chosen individuals.



World Class Quarterfinals – Thursday, Aug. 12



Brass Performance: Andrew Cook

Percussion Performance: Martin Griffin

Ensemble Music: Paul McGarr

General Effect Music 1: Albert Lo

General Effect Music 2: Ken Turner

Visual Performance: Bob Thomas

Ensemble Visual: Sal Adamo

General Effect Visual 1: Curtis Costanza

General Effect Visual 2: Kyle Miller

Color Guard: Lee Carlson

Chief Judge: John Phillips



Open Class Semifinals – Friday, Aug. 13



Brass Performance: Richard Saucedo

Percussion Performance: Neil Sylvia

Ensemble Music: Lynda Eubanks

General Effect Music 1: Mike Rubino

General Effect Music 2: Ronnie Rios

Visual Performance: Mark Kozma

Ensemble Visual: Jim Sturgeon

General Effect Visual 1: Don Deems

General Effect Visual 2: Christine Clayton

Color Guard: Michael Lentz

Chief Judge: John Turner



World Class Semifinals – Friday, Aug. 13



Brass Performance: Jeff Harper

Percussion Performance: Steve Ulicny

Ensemble Music: David Carbone

General Effect Music 1: John Bell

General Effect Music 2: Jay Webb

Visual Performance: Brett Mascaro

Ensemble Visual: Scott Pizani

General Effect Visual 1: Mike Stone

General Effect Visual 2: Marie Czapinski

Color Guard: William Chumley

Chief Judge: John Phillips



Open Class Finals – Saturday, Aug. 14



Brass Performance: Don MacTaggart

Percussion Performance: Mike Davis

Ensemble Music: Mike Rubino

General Effect Music 1: Monte Maste

General Effect Music 2: Todd Fox

Visual Performance: Jim Sturgeon

Ensemble Visual: Ed Warren

General Effect Visual 1: Juno Orefice

General Effect Visual 2: Donnie Newman

Color Guard: Don Deems

Chief Judge: John Turner



World Class Finals – Saturday, Aug. 14



Brass Performance: Steve Calhoun

Percussion Performance: Allan Kristensen

Ensemble Music: Joe Allison

General Effect Music 1: David Starnes

General Effect Music 2: Glen Fugett

Visual Performance: Robby Overvliet

Ensemble Visual: Debbie Torchia

General Effect Visual 1: Nola Jones

General Effect Visual 2: Richard Kemp

Color Guard: Robert Solomon

Chief Judge: John Phillips



Learn more about the 2010 DCI World Championships.