Drum Corps International
2016 World Championship Prelims lineup (Indianapolis)
Lucas Oil Stadium will host the 2016 DCI World Championships Aug. 11-13 in downtown Indianapolis.Photo by: Drum Corps International

2016 World Championship Prelims lineup (Indianapolis)

by Drum Corps International

Open and World Class corps will compete head-to-head on Thursday, August 11, during the DCI World Championship Prelims at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Performance order for the World Class portion of the following lineup was determined by the average scores from San Antonio (July 23), Atlanta (July 30) and Allentown (Aug. 5-6). The Open Class portion will be determined by the results of the Open Class Finals on Tuesday, August 9, in Michigan City, Indiana.

The top-25 scoring corps from the Prelims will advance to the Semifinals on Friday, August 12.

DCI World Championship Prelims

Presented by Earasers Musicians Earplugs
Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN
Thursday, August 11, 2016

8:30 a.m. – Stadium gates open
8:50 a.m. – Welcome and Anthem

9:17 a.m. – Les Stentors - Sherbrooke, QC
9:34 a.m. – Colt Cadets - Dubuque, IA
9:51 a.m. – Impulse - Buena Park, CA
10:08 a.m. – Shadow - Oregon, WI
10:25 a.m. – River City Rhythm - Anoka, MN

10:42 a.m. - Intermission (17 Min.)

10:59 a.m. – Guardians - Houston, TX
11:16 a.m. – Raiders - Burlington, NJ
11:33 a.m. – Louisiana Stars - Lafayette, LA
11:50 a.m. – Gold - San Diego, CA
12:07 p.m. – 7th Regiment - New London, CT

12:24 p.m. - Intermission (51 Min.)

1:15 p.m. – Music City - Nashville, TN
1:32 p.m. – Spartans - Nashua, NH
1:49 p.m. – Genesis - Austin, TX
2:06 p.m. – Legends - Kalamazoo, MI
2:23 p.m. – Vanguard Cadets - Santa Clara, CA
2:40 p.m. – Blue Devils B - Concord, CA

2:57 p.m. - Intermission (34 Min.)

3:31 p.m. 
– Pioneer - Milwaukee, WI
3:48 p.m.
– Jersey Surf - Camden County, NJ
4:05 p.m. – Seattle Cascades - Seattle, WA
4:22 p.m. – Pacific Crest - Diamond Bar, CA
4:39 p.m. – Spirit of Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
4:56 p.m. – Oregon Crusaders - Portland, OR
5:13 p.m. – Mandarins - Sacramento, CA

5:30 p.m. – Intermission (60 Min.)
6:30 p.m. – Big, Loud & Live 13 cinema broadcast begins

6:39 p.m. – Colts - Dubuque, IA
6:56 p.m. – Troopers - Casper, WY
7:13 p.m. – Boston Crusaders - Boston, MA
7:30 p.m. – The Academy - Tempe, AZ
7:47 p.m. – Madison Scouts - Madison, WI
8:04 p.m. – Crossmen - San Antonio, TX

8:21 PM – Intermission (16 Min.)

8:37 p.m. – Blue Stars - La Crosse, WI
8:54 p.m. – Phantom Regiment - Rockford, IL
9:11 p.m. – Blue Knights - Denver, CO
9:28 p.m. – The Cavaliers - Rosemont, IL
9:45 p.m. – The Cadets - Allentown, PA
10:02 p.m. – Santa Clara Vanguard - Santa Clara, CA
10:19 p.m. – Carolina Crown - Ft. Mill, SC
10:36 p.m. – Blue Devils - Concord, CA
10:53 p.m. – Bluecoats - Canton, OH

11:20 PM – Last scores announced

All times Eastern Time Zone and subject to change.

Related News

View all news

by Drum Corps International

Corps news and announcements
Read more

by Dan Potter

2018 DCI season preview
Read more

by Drum Corps International

2018 schedule of live streaming events
Read more