Drum Corps International
2017 World Championship Prelims lineup (Indianapolis)
Lucas Oil Stadium will host the 2017 DCI World Championships Aug. 10-12 in downtown Indianapolis.Photo by: Drum Corps International

2017 World Championship Prelims lineup (Indianapolis)

by Drum Corps International

Open and World Class corps will compete head-to-head on Thursday, August 10, during the DCI World Championship Prelims at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Performance order for the World Class portion of the following lineup was determined by the average scores from San Antonio (July 22), Powder Springs (July 29)/Winston-Salem (July 30), and Allentown (Aug. 4-5). The Open Class portion will be determined by the results of the Open Class Finals on Tuesday, August 8, in Michigan City, Indiana.

The top-25 scoring corps from the Prelims will advance to the Semifinals on Friday, August 11.

DCI World Championship Prelims

Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN
Thursday, August 10, 2017

8:30 a.m. – Stadium gates open
8:50 a.m. – Welcome and National Anthem

9:00 a.m. – Les Stentors - Sherbrooke, QC
9:17 a.m. – Impulse - Buena Park, CA
9:34 a.m. – Colt Cadets - Dubuque, IA
9:51 a.m. – Shadow - Oregon, WI
10:08 a.m. – Raiders - Burlington, NJ
10:25 a.m. – River City Rhythm - Anoka, MN

10:42 a.m. - Intermission (17 Min.)

10:59 a.m. – Guardians - Houston, TX
11:16 a.m. – Southwind - Mobile, AL
11:33 a.m. – 7th Regiment - New London, CT 
11:50 a.m. – The Company - Chesterfield, UK
12:07 p.m. – Gold - Oceanside, CA

12:24 p.m. - Intermission (34 Min.)

12:58 p.m. – Louisiana Stars - Lafayette, LA
1:15 p.m. – Spartans - Nashua, NH
1:32 p.m. – Music City - Nashville, TN
1:49 p.m. – Legends - Kalamazoo, MI
2:06 p.m. – Blue Devils B - Concord, CA
2:23 p.m. – Vanguard Cadets - Santa Clara, CA

2:40 p.m. - Intermission (34 Min.)

3:14 p.m. 
– Pioneer - Milwaukee, WI
3:31 p.m. 
– Jersey Surf - Camden County, NJ
3:48 p.m.
– Seattle Cascades - Seattle, WA
4:05 p.m. – Genesis - Austin, TX
4:22 p.m. – Oregon Crusaders - Portland, OR
4:39 p.m. – Pacific Crest - Diamond Bar, CA
4:56 p.m. – Spirit of Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
5:13 p.m. – Troopers - Casper, WY 

5:30 p.m. – Intermission (60 Min.)
6:20 p.m. – U.S. Army Band Performance
6:30 p.m. – Big, Loud & Live 14 cinema broadcast begins


6:40 p.m. – Colts - Dubuque, IA
6:57 p.m. – The Academy - Tempe, AZ
7:14 p.m. – Mandarins - Sacramento, CA
7:31 p.m. – Madison Scouts - Madison, WI
7:48 p.m. – Blue Stars - La Crosse, WI
8:05 p.m. – Crossmen - San Antonio, TX

8:22 PM – Intermission (20 Min.)

8:42 p.m. – Phantom Regiment - Rockford, IL 
8:59 p.m. – Blue Knights - Denver, CO
9:16 p.m. – The Cadets - Allentown, PA
9:33 p.m. – Boston Crusaders - Boston, MA
9:50 p.m. – The Cavaliers - Rosemont, IL
10:07 p.m. – Bluecoats - Canton, OH
10:24 p.m. – Carolina Crown - Ft. Mill, SC
10:41 p.m. – Santa Clara Vanguard - Santa Clara, CA
10:58 p.m. – Blue Devils - Concord, CA

11:23 PM – Last scores announced

All times Eastern Time Zone and subject to change.

Related News

View all news

by Drum Corps International

Corps news and announcements
Read more