Drum Corps International
Open Class Semifinals lineup: Monday, Aug. 6

Open Class Semifinals lineup: Monday, Aug. 6

by Drum Corps International

The performance order for the Open Class World Championship Semifinals, was determined by averaging scores from events on Aug. 3 in Oskaloosa, Iowa and Avon Lake, Ohio with scores earned on Aug. 4 in Niles, Mich.



Classified as an official DCI event since more than five corps performed, the Niles event was rained out with five groups left to perform. As a result, the scores of Blue Saints, Les Stentors, Colt Cadets, Raiders, Legends, Gold, Music City, Genesis and 7th Regiment were averaged, but the single score from Aug. 3 of Blue Devils B, Oregon Crusaders, Revolution, Spartans and Vanguard Cadets were used to seed the Open Class Semifinals.



Open Class World Championship Semifinals

Ames Field, Michigan City, IN

Monday, Aug. 6, 2012



2:00 PM – Gates Open

2:30 PM – Opening Ceremony



3:00 PM – Blue Saints

3:17 PM – Les Stentors

3:34 PM – Colt Cadets

3:51 PM – Revolution

4:08 PM – Raiders

4:25 PM – Music City

4:42 PM – Gold



4:59 PM – Intermission



5:33 PM – Legends

5:50 PM – Genesis

6:07 PM – 7th Regiment

6:24 PM – Spartans

6:41 PM – Vanguard Cadets

6:58 PM – Blue Devils B

7:15 PM – Oregon Crusaders



7:41 PM – Last Score Announced



Central time zone. All times approximate and subject to change.



Adjudication Panel



Chief Judge – John Turner

General Effect Visual – Chris Moss

General Effect Music – Don MacTaggart

Visual Proficiency – Carl Nelson

Visual Analysis – Mark Kozma

Visual Color Guard – Christine Clayton

Music Brass – David Cooksey

Music Analysis – Andy Cook

Music Percussion – Gifford Howarth

Contest Coordinator – Tom Hope



Buy tickets to this event.



View a complete schedule of World Championship events.

Related News

View all news

by Drum Corps International

Corps news and announcements
Read more

by Drum Corps International

Kathy Black elected new DCI Board of Directors Chair
Read more