Drum Corps International
World Championships judging assignments announced

World Championships judging assignments announced

by Drum Corps International

In a meeting of members of the Drum Corps International judging community on the evening of Wednesday, Aug. 9, the juding panels for the remaining World Championship events were announced. Assignments are as follows: Thursday, August 10
Division III Semifinals
Brass – Andrew Cook
Percussion 1 – Jason Hall
Percussion 2 – Neil Sylvia
Ensemble music – William Barbour
Music effect – Randy Isoda
Visual performance – James Sturgeon
Ensemble visual – Mark Hart
Visual effect – Dan Niebauer
Color guard – Keith Baker Thursday, August 10
Division I Quarterfinals
Brass – Albert Lo
Percussion 1 – Allan Kristensen
Percussion 2 – Steve Ulicny
Ensemble music – Todd Fox
Music effect – John Bell
Visual performance – JR Carlisle
Ensemble visual – Ed Warren
Visual effect – Dr. Nola Jones
Color guard – Robby Overvliet Friday, August 11
Division II Semifinals
Brass – Andrew Cook
Percussion 1 – Jason Hall
Percussion 2 – Neil Sylvia
Ensemble music – William Barbour
Music effect – Randy Isoda
Visual performance – James Sturgeon
Ensemble visual – Mark Hart
Visual effect – Dan Niebauer
Color guard – Keith Baker Friday, August 11
Division I Semifinals
Brass – Steve Calhoun
Percussion 1 – Martin Griffin
Percussion 2 – Dave Carbone
Ensemble music – Andrew Poor
Music effect – Jay Webb
Visual performance – John Howell
Ensemble visual – Sal Adamo
Visual effect – Rich Kemp
Color Guard – Mike Stone Saturday, August 12
Division II & III Finals
Brass – Jeff Harper
Percussion 1 – Neil Sylvia
Percussion 2 – Todd Fox
Ensemble music – Carl Bly
Music effect – Mike Thorsen
Visual performance – Mark Hart
Ensemble visual – Mark Kozma
Visual effect – Don Newman
Color guard – Dan Niebauer Saturday, August 12
Division I Finals
Brass – Paul McGarr
Percussion 1 – Jeff Prosperie
Percussion 2 – JJ Pipitone
Ensemble music – Mark Petrash
Music effect – Joseph Allison
Visual performance – Marie Czapinski
Ensemble visual – Michael Gray
Visual effect – Mike Anderson
Color guard – Curtis Costanza